Archived 15th edition
Ethnologue.com home
Ethnologue > Web version > Statistical summaries

Statistical Summaries

Part I, "Languages of the World," provides language-by-language information. This section steps back from the detail to offer a summary view of the world language situation. Specifically, it offers numerical tabulations of languages and number of speakers by world area, by language size, by language family, and by country.

Go to Summary by: World area | Language size | Language family | Country 

Summary by country

Table 5 summarizes the distribution of languages and their populations within the countries of the world. The Total column gives the total number of living languages used as a first language in that country, and Percent translates that to a percentage of all living languages in the world. No grand totals are given for these columns since the same language can be counted as being used in multiple countries. The next two columns break the total number into Indigenous languages versus Immigrant languages. The next three columns summarize populations: Count gives the total number of first-language speakers in that country, Mean gives the average size of a language group in that country, and Median gives the middle size of a language (that is, half are larger and half are smaller). The last two columns are explained in the next paragraph.

Table 6 repeats the information in table 5 but presents the countries in order of their linguistic diversity, from most diverse to least diverse. The Index column reports Greenberg's diversity index. This is the probability that any two people of the country selected at random would have different mother tongues (Lieberson 1981). The highest possible value, 1, indicates total diversity (that is, no two people have the same mother tongue) while the lowest possible value, 0, indicates no diversity at all (that is, everyone has the same mother tongue). The computation of the diversity index is based on the population of each language as a proportion of the total population. The Coverage column indicates the completeness of the computation by reporting the percentage of languages in the country for which population estimates are available. Missing values are compensated for by using the total of known language populations (shown in the Count column) as the total population, rather than an estimate of the country's population.

Table 5. Distribution of living languages by country

Country   Living languagesNumber of speakersDiversity
TotalPercentIndigenousImmigrantCountMeanMedianIndexCoverage
Afghanistan510.7447411,968,781234,6823,7680.73290%
Albania70.10703,385,000483,57160,0000.25786%
Algeria220.3218424,859,1641,129,96240,0000.31364%
American Samoa60.092460,34810,0581,2480.11683%
Andorra50.073260,87012,1742,4000.574100%
Angola410.5941011,018,012268,73239,4030.78593%
Anguilla20.032012,4466,2239460.140100%
Antigua and Barbuda40.062268,97017,2421,6000.05775%
Argentina390.56251437,269,717955,63410,0000.21374%
Armenia110.16653,748,539340,7764,7000.17491%
Aruba50.073277,98915,5985,2890.38780%
Australia2753.982314416,781,81561,025150.12690%
Austria190.2791015,113,863795,46623,0000.54079%
Azerbaijan350.5114217,761,112221,7465,2080.37383%
Bahamas40.0622295,13173,78320,0000.386100%
Bahrain110.1638557,58950,69025,0000.66382%
Bangladesh460.67397123,877,0682,692,98017,6950.33278%
Barbados20.0320272,000136,00013,0000.091100%
Belarus90.13188,797,031977,448231,0000.39789%
Belgium280.4191912,304,650439,45263,6000.73471%
Belize120.1784179,58214,9658,4550.69367%
Benin550.805416,449,442117,26362,0000.90196%
Bermuda10.011058,80058,80058,8000.000100%
Bhutan310.45247657,52821,2118,0000.84674%
Bolivia390.563638,498,022217,8981,3000.68095%
Bosnia and Herzegovina80.12445,323,000665,375400,0000.41675%
Botswana370.542891,450,88839,2136,0000.44478%
Brazil2002.8918812165,836,223829,1812700.03292%
British Indian Ocean Territory10.01103,5003,5003,5000.000100%
British Virgin Islands20.032021,73010,8652,0000.167100%
Brunei190.27172341,57317,9786,5660.45679%
Bulgaria160.231159,117,720569,85811,0000.22481%
Burkina Faso691.0068111,019,638159,70524,0000.77394%
Burundi40.06314,609,4561,152,3642,2000.004100%
Cambodia240.3521313,204,056550,1695,2860.15792%
Cameroon2804.0527919,638,05534,4228,5000.94296%
Canada1452.10856027,388,756188,8882,3530.54981%
Cape Verde Islands20.0320408,760204,38014,8170.070100%
Cayman Islands30.041242,97414,32520,0000.547100%
Central African Republic791.1469103,404,81843,09915,0000.96095%
Chad1331.9213215,909,40644,43211,8280.95093%
Chile120.179314,041,3121,170,1092,0000.03467%
China2413.4923561,226,606,3965,089,65330,0000.49198%
Colombia831.2080334,521,390415,9208760.03092%
Comoros80.1271523,31465,4141,7000.55175%
Congo660.956242,935,11644,4719,5990.82091%
Cook Islands60.095121,6193,6036830.379100%
Costa Rica130.19943,385,392260,4154,5000.05077%
Côte d'Ivoire921.3378149,220,274100,22026,4480.91787%
Croatia80.12625,025,365628,17122,8100.08775%
Cuba40.062210,003,5002,500,8753,5000.00150%
Cyprus60.0942759,040126,5072,7400.36667%
Czech Republic90.138110,372,6551,152,51733,5000.06989%
Democratic Republic of the Congo2163.12214237,945,510175,67426,0000.94893%
Denmark140.20865,132,600366,61410,0000.05164%
Djibouti60.0951660,247110,04152,0000.59283%
Dominica30.043052,80017,60010,0000.313100%
Dominican Republic80.12447,079,500884,9388,0000.05375%
East Timor190.27190531,48027,97320,0000.89795%
Ecuador250.3623211,139,315445,5734,0000.26496%
Egypt210.30111069,089,4003,289,971100,0000.50976%
El Salvador70.10525,912,816844,6885000.00471%
Equatorial Guinea140.20140355,16425,3695,0000.45393%
Eritrea180.261262,965,000164,722107,0000.74961%
Estonia160.232141,467,37091,7111,6100.47694%
Ethiopia861.2484253,388,969620,80223,7850.84398%
Falkland Islands10.01101,9911,9911,9910.000100%
Fiji200.291010809,45740,4734,9290.60765%
Finland230.3312115,077,028220,7404,5000.14074%
France660.95293759,861,314906,99050,0000.27262%
French Guiana150.2210570,4924,6998000.48080%
French Polynesia110.1692192,75817,5233,4000.59691%
Gabon410.59410609,42314,8646,0000.91993%
Gambia220.329131,113,32550,60612,6000.74873%
Georgia240.3512126,133,146255,54838,0000.57696%
Germany691.00274283,674,6591,212,67626,0000.18965%
Ghana831.2079420,119,660242,40630,0000.80587%
Gibraltar30.04216,2002,0672,9000.49867%
Greece240.35141010,865,640452,73520,0000.17579%
Greenland20.032055,63027,8157,8300.242100%
Grenada30.043092,27730,7592,3000.064100%
Guadeloupe40.0640449,500112,3757,3000.084100%
Guam80.1226121,80015,22524,0000.64062%
Guatemala540.785409,141,619169,28933,8000.69196%
Guinea380.553446,647,526174,93513,0000.74879%
Guinea-Bissau250.362141,439,99557,6008,1700.85388%
Guyana190.27163677,16435,6404750.07868%
Haiti20.03206,965,1493,482,5746000.000100%
Honduras130.191035,763,764443,3669940.05692%
Hungary210.3012911,234,528534,97821,0000.15862%
Iceland30.0430232,25077,4172,2500.01967%
India4276.1841512943,283,3952,209,09528,6000.93094%
Indonesia74210.737375218,607,876294,6203,5000.84697%
Iran791.1475473,367,033928,69780,0000.79768%
Iraq250.3621422,595,945903,83840,0000.66688%
Ireland50.07502,966,000593,200100,0000.22380%
Israel480.6933158,668,332180,59045,0000.66583%
Italy420.6133988,717,4512,112,32050,6260.59386%
Jamaica60.09332,680,636446,7735,0000.01167%
Japan160.23151122,801,1507,675,0725,0000.02875%
Jordan150.22965,028,193335,21310,0000.48480%
Kazakhstan430.6273615,169,608352,78222,8710.70181%
Kenya640.9361326,408,109412,627112,0000.90194%
Kiribati30.042159,31219,7715000.033100%
Korea, North10.011020,000,00020,000,00020,000,0000.000100%
Korea, South40.062242,063,60010,515,90063,6000.00350%
Kuwait70.1034819,358117,05185,0000.55671%
Kyrgyzstan320.463295,060,314158,13514,0000.67084%
Laos861.248245,387,37362,6446,0000.67895%
Latvia120.17572,586,615215,55140,0000.59592%
Lebanon90.13634,266,500474,05618,0000.16189%
Lesotho60.09512,079,000346,50043,0000.26067%
Liberia310.453012,463,81779,47847,0000.91294%
Libya140.20955,409,186386,3707,0000.36271%
Liechtenstein40.063131,1007,7751,3000.12875%
Lithuania110.16473,675,303334,11845,0000.33973%
Luxembourg60.0933447,80074,63313,1000.498100%
Macedonia100.14912,320,467232,047120,0000.56670%
Madagascar150.2213210,571,000704,733350,0000.65693%
Malawi220.3214810,314,480468,840170,0000.51968%
Malaysia1472.13140715,676,135106,6403,6770.75887%
Maldives20.0311284,096142,0481,4000.010100%
Mali540.785049,031,529167,25150,0000.87689%
Malta30.0430302,400100,8002,4000.01667%
Marshall Islands20.032044,50022,2506000.027100%
Martinique30.0421427,784142,5959,0000.043100%
Mauritania90.13632,725,734302,85930,0000.17278%
Mauritius130.19671,157,79889,06131,0000.64185%
Mayotte40.0640137,00034,2502,7440.459100%
Mexico2974.30291692,701,909312,1285,0000.13597%
Micronesia190.27181110,0535,7921,6310.79295%
Moldova130.19584,399,547338,427138,0000.58969%
Monaco30.043027,0009,0005,1000.521100%
Mongolia150.221322,869,750191,31727,0000.33167%
Montserrat20.03207,6743,8371000.026100%
Morocco100.149126,448,9252,644,89280,0000.46680%
Mozambique430.6243016,210,221376,982150,0000.92995%
Myanmar1131.63108546,627,310412,63121,0000.52188%
Namibia360.522881,154,61532,07312,0000.80869%
Nauru90.133610,0091,1127140.59667%
Nepal1251.81123222,983,905183,8716,5330.74294%
Netherlands380.55152315,913,060418,76545,0000.38958%
Netherlands Antilles60.0942210,00035,0004,0000.266100%
New Caledonia410.59392147,4913,5979470.834100%
New Zealand210.303183,391,096161,4813,9650.10271%
Nicaragua70.10704,538,124648,30330,0000.08171%
Niger210.302109,230,862439,56530,0000.646100%
Nigeria5167.47510690,026,548174,47012,0000.87089%
Niue30.04212,105702780.07167%
Norfolk Island10.01101,6781,6781,6780.000100%
Northern Mariana Islands70.104326,8053,8294,4000.64257%
Norway210.301110177,1688,4375,0000.65767%
Oman210.301381,554,06374,00322,0000.69376%
Pakistan771.11725137,566,7121,786,58150,0000.76287%
Palau50.074115,4473,0896000.07760%
Palestinian West Bank and Gaza60.09421,812,000302,00010,0000.20867%
Panama180.261442,580,472143,3603,0000.32472%
Papua New Guinea82011.8682003,665,3834,4701,1960.990100%
Paraguay260.382065,815,850223,6876,7050.347100%
Peru941.3693125,447,086270,7145,0000.37696%
Philippines1802.60171970,556,507391,98116,0430.84996%
Pitcairn10.01104646460.000100%
Poland170.2511637,704,0102,217,88338,0000.06071%
Portugal80.127110,110,5391,263,81715,0000.02288%
Puerto Rico130.193103,525,391271,1841,5560.04954%
Qatar60.0933205,25034,20819,9500.60883%
Réunion60.0933573,90095,6508,0000.06667%
Romania230.3315821,706,330943,75321,4820.16883%
Russia1291.8710128139,356,8541,080,28610,0000.28391%
Rwanda50.07326,504,9521,300,9902,3000.00480%
Saint Helena10.01105,4005,4005,4000.000100%
Saint Kitts and Nevis20.032039,20019,6002000.010100%
Saint Lucia20.0320159,77879,8891,6000.020100%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon30.04215,5021,8342000.134100%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines30.0421138,60046,2004000.009100%
Samoa20.0320199,57799,7882000.002100%
San Marino20.032045,11222,55620,1120.494100%
São Tomé e Príncipe50.074191,45018,2905,0000.389100%
Saudi Arabia200.2951516,057,746802,88760,0000.60990%
Senegal410.593659,479,825231,21516,7000.77290%
Serbia and Montenegro140.2011312,953,366925,24080,0000.35971%
Seychelles30.043075,27825,0931,6010.067100%
Sierra Leone250.362414,739,450189,57885,0000.81788%
Singapore300.432192,619,37687,31310,0000.74883%
Slovakia120.171025,898,350491,52950,0000.30767%
Slovenia100.14461,908,637190,8644,0220.17480%
Solomon Islands701.01700354,0015,0572,7670.96599%
Somalia130.191308,616,834662,83329,7260.17977%
South Africa350.51241141,151,1491,175,747250,0000.86971%
Spain200.2913738,801,7401,940,08725,0000.43870%
Sri Lanka70.107016,317,8762,331,12550,0000.31386%
Sudan1341.94134023,492,482175,31716,0000.58790%
Suriname200.29164628,82731,4417,0080.78875%
Swaziland40.0640745,000186,25076,0000.22875%
Sweden320.4615178,581,331268,16710,0000.16781%
Switzerland260.3812146,570,769252,72253,0000.54762%
Syria180.2615312,850,000713,88930,0000.50378%
Taiwan270.3922522,057,144816,9314,7500.48881%
Tajikistan330.489244,816,568145,9576,0000.48282%
Tanzania1281.85127125,837,668201,85787,0000.96590%
Thailand831.2074953,478,502644,31920,0000.75375%
Togo420.613933,978,38194,72340,0000.89790%
Tokelau20.03201,445722400.054100%
Tonga30.043097,02432,3416900.01467%
Trinidad and Tobago70.106174,33310,6194,1000.696100%
Tunisia100.14649,052,498905,2503,0000.01280%
Turkey450.65341155,100,5391,224,45625,0000.28978%
Turkmenistan270.393244,419,733163,6945,2890.38693%
Turks and Caicos Islands20.032011,6505,8259200.145100%
Tuvalu20.032011,5405,7708700.139100%
U.S. Virgin Islands40.062265,30816,3274,4440.339100%
Uganda460.6743317,009,328369,768200,0000.92889%
Ukraine390.56102946,450,1951,191,03124,0000.49279%
United Arab Emirates360.527291,773,64149,2685,0000.77775%
United Kingdom550.80124359,301,6571,078,21230,0000.13982%
Uruguay110.16293,150,200286,38228,0000.09255%
USA3114.50162149262,740,392844,8247000.35373%
Uzbekistan400.5873322,066,002551,65029,0000.42885%
Vanuatu1151.661096119,7591,0414000.97298%
Vatican State10.01101,0001,0001,0000.000100%
Venezuela460.6740621,763,459473,1196500.02678%
Viet Nam1041.50102275,259,890723,65313,5000.23487%
Wallis and Futuna30.043013,3374,4463,6000.407100%
Yemen140.208615,720,3071,122,87970,6430.57971%
Zambia440.6441310,673,160242,57274,8000.85584%
Zimbabwe210.3019215,795,670752,175137,0000.52676%

Table 6. Linguistic diversity of countries (from highest to lowest)

Country   DiversityLiving languagesNumber of speakers
IndexCoverageTotalPercentIndigenousImmigrantCountMeanMedian
Papua New Guinea0.990100%82011.8682003,665,3834,4701,196
Vanuatu0.97298%1151.661096119,7591,041400
Solomon Islands0.96599%701.01700354,0015,0572,767
Tanzania0.96590%1281.85127125,837,668201,85787,000
Central African Republic0.96095%791.1469103,404,81843,09915,000
Chad0.95093%1331.9213215,909,40644,43211,828
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.94893%2163.12214237,945,510175,67426,000
Cameroon0.94296%2804.0527919,638,05534,4228,500
India0.93094%4276.1841512943,283,3952,209,09528,600
Mozambique0.92995%430.6243016,210,221376,982150,000
Uganda0.92889%460.6743317,009,328369,768200,000
Gabon0.91993%410.59410609,42314,8646,000
Côte d'Ivoire0.91787%921.3378149,220,274100,22026,448
Liberia0.91294%310.453012,463,81779,47847,000
Benin0.90196%550.805416,449,442117,26362,000
Kenya0.90194%640.9361326,408,109412,627112,000
East Timor0.89795%190.27190531,48027,97320,000
Togo0.89790%420.613933,978,38194,72340,000
Mali0.87689%540.785049,031,529167,25150,000
Nigeria0.87089%5167.47510690,026,548174,47012,000
South Africa0.86971%350.51241141,151,1491,175,747250,000
Zambia0.85584%440.6441310,673,160242,57274,800
Guinea-Bissau0.85388%250.362141,439,99557,6008,170
Philippines0.84996%1802.60171970,556,507391,98116,043
Bhutan0.84674%310.45247657,52821,2118,000
Indonesia0.84697%74210.737375218,607,876294,6203,500
Ethiopia0.84398%861.2484253,388,969620,80223,785
New Caledonia0.834100%410.59392147,4913,597947
Congo0.82091%660.956242,935,11644,4719,599
Sierra Leone0.81788%250.362414,739,450189,57885,000
Namibia0.80869%360.522881,154,61532,07312,000
Ghana0.80587%831.2079420,119,660242,40630,000
Iran0.79768%791.1475473,367,033928,69780,000
Micronesia0.79295%190.27181110,0535,7921,631
Suriname0.78875%200.29164628,82731,4417,008
Angola0.78593%410.5941011,018,012268,73239,403
United Arab Emirates0.77775%360.527291,773,64149,2685,000
Burkina Faso0.77394%691.0068111,019,638159,70524,000
Senegal0.77290%410.593659,479,825231,21516,700
Pakistan0.76287%771.11725137,566,7121,786,58150,000
Malaysia0.75887%1472.13140715,676,135106,6403,677
Thailand0.75375%831.2074953,478,502644,31920,000
Eritrea0.74961%180.261262,965,000164,722107,000
Gambia0.74873%220.329131,113,32550,60612,600
Guinea0.74879%380.553446,647,526174,93513,000
Singapore0.74883%300.432192,619,37687,31310,000
Nepal0.74294%1251.81123222,983,905183,8716,533
Belgium0.73471%280.4191912,304,650439,45263,600
Afghanistan0.73290%510.7447411,968,781234,6823,768
Kazakhstan0.70181%430.6273615,169,608352,78222,871
Trinidad and Tobago0.696100%70.106174,33310,6194,100
Belize0.69367%120.1784179,58214,9658,455
Oman0.69376%210.301381,554,06374,00322,000
Guatemala0.69196%540.785409,141,619169,28933,800
Bolivia0.68095%390.563638,498,022217,8981,300
Laos0.67895%861.248245,387,37362,6446,000
Kyrgyzstan0.67084%320.463295,060,314158,13514,000
Iraq0.66688%250.3621422,595,945903,83840,000
Israel0.66583%480.6933158,668,332180,59045,000
Bahrain0.66382%110.1638557,58950,69025,000
Norway0.65767%210.301110177,1688,4375,000
Madagascar0.65693%150.2213210,571,000704,733350,000
Niger0.646100%210.302109,230,862439,56530,000
Northern Mariana Islands0.64257%70.104326,8053,8294,400
Mauritius0.64185%130.19671,157,79889,06131,000
Guam0.64062%80.1226121,80015,22524,000
Saudi Arabia0.60990%200.2951516,057,746802,88760,000
Qatar0.60883%60.0933205,25034,20819,950
Fiji0.60765%200.291010809,45740,4734,929
French Polynesia0.59691%110.1692192,75817,5233,400
Nauru0.59667%90.133610,0091,112714
Latvia0.59592%120.17572,586,615215,55140,000
Italy0.59386%420.6133988,717,4512,112,32050,626
Djibouti0.59283%60.0951660,247110,04152,000
Moldova0.58969%130.19584,399,547338,427138,000
Sudan0.58790%1341.94134023,492,482175,31716,000
Yemen0.57971%140.208615,720,3071,122,87970,643
Georgia0.57696%240.3512126,133,146255,54838,000
Andorra0.574100%50.073260,87012,1742,400
Macedonia0.56670%100.14912,320,467232,047120,000
Kuwait0.55671%70.1034819,358117,05185,000
Comoros0.55175%80.1271523,31465,4141,700
Canada0.54981%1452.10856027,388,756188,8882,353
Cayman Islands0.547100%30.041242,97414,32520,000
Switzerland0.54762%260.3812146,570,769252,72253,000
Austria0.54079%190.2791015,113,863795,46623,000
Zimbabwe0.52676%210.3019215,795,670752,175137,000
Monaco0.521100%30.043027,0009,0005,100
Myanmar0.52188%1131.63108546,627,310412,63121,000
Malawi0.51968%220.3214810,314,480468,840170,000
Egypt0.50976%210.30111069,089,4003,289,971100,000
Syria0.50378%180.2615312,850,000713,88930,000
Gibraltar0.49867%30.04216,2002,0672,900
Luxembourg0.498100%60.0933447,80074,63313,100
San Marino0.494100%20.032045,11222,55620,112
Ukraine0.49279%390.56102946,450,1951,191,03124,000
China0.49198%2413.4923561,226,606,3965,089,65330,000
Taiwan0.48881%270.3922522,057,144816,9314,750
Jordan0.48480%150.22965,028,193335,21310,000
Tajikistan0.48282%330.489244,816,568145,9576,000
French Guiana0.48080%150.2210570,4924,699800
Estonia0.47694%160.232141,467,37091,7111,610
Morocco0.46680%100.149126,448,9252,644,89280,000
Mayotte0.459100%40.0640137,00034,2502,744
Brunei0.45679%190.27172341,57317,9786,566
Equatorial Guinea0.45393%140.20140355,16425,3695,000
Botswana0.44478%370.542891,450,88839,2136,000
Spain0.43870%200.2913738,801,7401,940,08725,000
Uzbekistan0.42885%400.5873322,066,002551,65029,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.41675%80.12445,323,000665,375400,000
Wallis and Futuna0.407100%30.043013,3374,4463,600
Belarus0.39789%90.13188,797,031977,448231,000
Netherlands0.38958%380.55152315,913,060418,76545,000
São Tomé e Príncipe0.389100%50.074191,45018,2905,000
Aruba0.38780%50.073277,98915,5985,289
Bahamas0.386100%40.0622295,13173,78320,000
Turkmenistan0.38693%270.393244,419,733163,6945,289
Cook Islands0.379100%60.095121,6193,603683
Peru0.37696%941.3693125,447,086270,7145,000
Azerbaijan0.37383%350.5114217,761,112221,7465,208
Cyprus0.36667%60.0942759,040126,5072,740
Libya0.36271%140.20955,409,186386,3707,000
Serbia and Montenegro0.35971%140.2011312,953,366925,24080,000
USA0.35373%3114.50162149262,740,392844,824700
Paraguay0.347100%260.382065,815,850223,6876,705
Lithuania0.33973%110.16473,675,303334,11845,000
U.S. Virgin Islands0.339100%40.062265,30816,3274,444
Bangladesh0.33278%460.67397123,877,0682,692,98017,695
Mongolia0.33167%150.221322,869,750191,31727,000
Panama0.32472%180.261442,580,472143,3603,000
Algeria0.31364%220.3218424,859,1641,129,96240,000
Dominica0.313100%30.043052,80017,60010,000
Sri Lanka0.31386%70.107016,317,8762,331,12550,000
Slovakia0.30767%120.171025,898,350491,52950,000
Turkey0.28978%450.65341155,100,5391,224,45625,000
Russia0.28391%1291.8710128139,356,8541,080,28610,000
France0.27262%660.95293759,861,314906,99050,000
Netherlands Antilles0.266100%60.0942210,00035,0004,000
Ecuador0.26496%250.3623211,139,315445,5734,000
Lesotho0.26067%60.09512,079,000346,50043,000
Albania0.25786%70.10703,385,000483,57160,000
Greenland0.242100%20.032055,63027,8157,830
Viet Nam0.23487%1041.50102275,259,890723,65313,500
Swaziland0.22875%40.0640745,000186,25076,000
Bulgaria0.22481%160.231159,117,720569,85811,000
Ireland0.22380%50.07502,966,000593,200100,000
Argentina0.21374%390.56251437,269,717955,63410,000
Palestinian West Bank and Gaza0.20867%60.09421,812,000302,00010,000
Germany0.18965%691.00274283,674,6591,212,67626,000
Somalia0.17977%130.191308,616,834662,83329,726
Greece0.17579%240.35141010,865,640452,73520,000
Armenia0.17491%110.16653,748,539340,7764,700
Slovenia0.17480%100.14461,908,637190,8644,022
Mauritania0.17278%90.13632,725,734302,85930,000
Romania0.16883%230.3315821,706,330943,75321,482
British Virgin Islands0.167100%20.032021,73010,8652,000
Sweden0.16781%320.4615178,581,331268,16710,000
Lebanon0.16189%90.13634,266,500474,05618,000
Hungary0.15862%210.3012911,234,528534,97821,000
Cambodia0.15792%240.3521313,204,056550,1695,286
Turks and Caicos Islands0.145100%20.032011,6505,825920
Anguilla0.140100%20.032012,4466,223946
Finland0.14074%230.3312115,077,028220,7404,500
Tuvalu0.139100%20.032011,5405,770870
United Kingdom0.13982%550.80124359,301,6571,078,21230,000
Mexico0.13597%2974.30291692,701,909312,1285,000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.134100%30.04215,5021,834200
Liechtenstein0.12875%40.063131,1007,7751,300
Australia0.12690%2753.982314416,781,81561,02515
American Samoa0.11683%60.092460,34810,0581,248
New Zealand0.10271%210.303183,391,096161,4813,965
Uruguay0.09255%110.16293,150,200286,38228,000
Barbados0.091100%20.0320272,000136,00013,000
Croatia0.08775%80.12625,025,365628,17122,810
Guadeloupe0.084100%40.0640449,500112,3757,300
Nicaragua0.08171%70.10704,538,124648,30330,000
Guyana0.07868%190.27163677,16435,640475
Palau0.07760%50.074115,4473,089600
Niue0.07167%30.04212,10570278
Cape Verde Islands0.070100%20.0320408,760204,38014,817
Czech Republic0.06989%90.138110,372,6551,152,51733,500
Seychelles0.067100%30.043075,27825,0931,601
Réunion0.06667%60.0933573,90095,6508,000
Grenada0.064100%30.043092,27730,7592,300
Poland0.06071%170.2511637,704,0102,217,88338,000
Antigua and Barbuda0.05775%40.062268,97017,2421,600
Honduras0.05692%130.191035,763,764443,366994
Tokelau0.054100%20.03201,44572240
Dominican Republic0.05375%80.12447,079,500884,9388,000
Denmark0.05164%140.20865,132,600366,61410,000
Costa Rica0.05077%130.19943,385,392260,4154,500
Puerto Rico0.04954%130.193103,525,391271,1841,556
Martinique0.043100%30.0421427,784142,5959,000
Chile0.03467%120.179314,041,3121,170,1092,000
Kiribati0.033100%30.042159,31219,771500
Brazil0.03292%2002.8918812165,836,223829,181270
Colombia0.03092%831.2080334,521,390415,920876
Japan0.02875%160.23151122,801,1507,675,0725,000
Marshall Islands0.027100%20.032044,50022,250600
Montserrat0.026100%20.03207,6743,837100
Venezuela0.02678%460.6740621,763,459473,119650
Portugal0.02288%80.127110,110,5391,263,81715,000
Saint Lucia0.020100%20.0320159,77879,8891,600
Iceland0.01967%30.0430232,25077,4172,250
Malta0.01667%30.0430302,400100,8002,400
Tonga0.01467%30.043097,02432,341690
Tunisia0.01280%100.14649,052,498905,2503,000
Jamaica0.01167%60.09332,680,636446,7735,000
Maldives0.010100%20.0311284,096142,0481,400
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.010100%20.032039,20019,600200
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.009100%30.0421138,60046,200400
Burundi0.004100%40.06314,609,4561,152,3642,200
El Salvador0.00471%70.10525,912,816844,688500
Rwanda0.00480%50.07326,504,9521,300,9902,300
Korea, South0.00350%40.062242,063,60010,515,90063,600
Samoa0.002100%20.0320199,57799,788200
Cuba0.00150%40.062210,003,5002,500,8753,500
Haiti0.000100%20.03206,965,1493,482,574600