Abenaki, Eastern

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Abenaki, Eastern Abnaki
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker died in 1993 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 90 (2000 census). Total Abenaki in the United States.

Location

Maine, Androscoggin-Kennebec and Penobscot valleys. Penobscot dialect survived to the late 20th century near Bangor.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Penobscot.