Ajawa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Aja, Ajanci
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Bauchi State.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to Miya [mkf].

Language Use

No remaining speakers since between 1920 and 1940. Shifted to Hausa [hau].