Aleut

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Anangax, Unangam tunnu
Population

150 in United States (Krauss 2007). Ethnic population: 2,300 (Dorais 2010). Total users in all countries: 155.

Location

Alaskan peninsula, east Aleutian Islands, and Pribilofs (Eastern Aleut dialect); Aleutian chain, Atka island (Western Aleut dialect).

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310).

Dialects

Eastern Aleut (Pribilof Aleut, Unalaskan), Western Aleut (Atka, Atkan, Attuan, Unangan, Unangany).

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1840–1903.
Writing

Cyrillic script, Old Church Slavonic variant [Cyrs], introduced in 1829. Latin script [Latn], introduced in 1870.

Other Comments

Copper Island Aleut is mixed Aleut-Russian language, or pidgin, spoken on Mednyj Island. Many school texts have been produced.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: