Andoa

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Gae, Gaye, Semigae, Shimigae
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker died in 1993.

Location

Loreto region: Andoas town on Pastaza river.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Záparo [zro] (Kayapwe) of Ecuador.

Language Use

Shifted to Pastaza Quichua [qvz]. Some also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: