Andoque

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Andoke, Businka, Cha’oie, Paasi-ahá , Paasiaja
Population

370 (2007 B. Pencue), decreasing. 50 monolinguals. 10,000 in 1908 (Landaburu 1979). Ethnic population: 520 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Amazonas Department, Aduche river (tributary of Caquetá), 15 km downriver from Araracuara.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

70% do not use Andoque. All users over 60. 80% use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1976.
Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Poosioho, people of the axe. Some intermarriage with Muinanes [bmr] and Huitotos [hux].