Bungku

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ikinyikiusa, Nahina, Tamboeko, Tambuku, Tobuco
Population

27,000 (2000 census), increasing.

Location

Central Sulawesi Province, Bungku Utara, Bungku Tengah, and Bungku Selatan subdistricts, around 45 villages. Northern Southeast Sulawesi Province, Konawe regency, Asera, Soropia, and Lasolo subdistricts; Tulambatu area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bungku, Landawe, Routa, Torete (To Rete), Tulambatu, Waia. Lexical similarity: 81% with Torete, Waia, Tulambatu, and Landawe dialects; 38% with Pamona dialects [pmf]; 88% with Landawe dialect; 84% with Waia dialect; 82% with Torete dialect; 74% with Wawonii [wow]; 66% with Taloki [tlk], Kulisusu [vkl], and Koroni [xkq]; 65% with Moronene [mqn]; 54% with the Mori and Tolaki groups; 82% with the Routa dialect.

Language Use

LWC before independence. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Muslim.