Birked

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Birgid, Birguid, Birkit, Birqed, Kajjara, Murgi
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Shamal Darfur state: between Jebel Harayt and Rizaykat (Arab) country, north of Nyala; Shamal Kurdufan: south of El Obeid.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Kadaru [kdu], 51% with Midob [mei].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].