Barambu

Print
Alternate Names
Abarambo, Amiangba, Amiangbwa, Balambu, Barambo, Duga
Population

25,600 (1990 census).

Location

Orientale province: Poko territory, between Bomokandi and Uélé rivers.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Unconfirmed reports of a, Pamiaangba dialect, near Dungu in Niangara Territory.