Bullom So

Print

A language of Sierra Leone

Alternate Names
Bolom, Bulem, Bullin, Bullun, Mandenyi, Mandingi, Mani, Mmani, Northern Bullom
Population

6,100 in Sierra Leone (2013 J. Leclerc).

Location

Northern province: Kambia district, Samu region; Guinea border coast to Sierra Leone river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mmani, Kafu. Bom [bmf] is closely related. Little intelligibility with Sherbro [bun], none with Krim [krm].

Language Use

Shifting to Themne [tem]. Also use Themne [tem].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1816.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

People intermarried with the Temne and the Susu. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All