Bishuo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Biyam, Furu
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. May be Jukunoid. Lexical similarity: 16%–17% with Noone [nhu], 11% with Bikya [byb].

Language Use

Shifted to Jukun [jbu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Formerly called ‘Biyam’.