Ongota

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
“Birale” (pej.), “Birelle” (pej.), Ifa, “Shanqilla” (pej.)
Population

10 (2007 census).

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, South Omo zone, west bank of Weyt’o river, 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Typology

SOV; postpositions, genitives follow noun heads, suffixes indicate noun case, verb affixes mark subject, person, number, and gender; passive; causative.

Language Use

Older adults. Negative attitudes. Shifting to Tsamai [tsb] (Dimmendaal 2007). Also use Hamer-Banna [amf], Konso [kxc], Oromo [orm].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].