Bikya

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Furu
Population

No remaining speakers.

Location

North West Region, Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Furubana village.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

In Furu subgroup (2000 B. Connell). May be Eastern Beboid. Lexical similarity: 24% with Noone [nhu] (Beboid), 14% with Akum [aku].

Language Use

Shifted to Jukun [jbu].

Writing
Unwritten.