Canichana

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Kanichana
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,550 (2001 DNPI).

Location

Lowlands, El Beni Department, Puerto del Carmen area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly of the Tucanoan family.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].