Chamicuro

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Chamicolo, Chamicura
Population

2 (Adelaar 2004). Ethnic population: 10 (2000 W. Adelaar).

Location

Loreto Region, Pampa Hermosa, Huallaga tributary.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa]. No children.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

May be the same as Aguano [aga] (1987 M. Ruhlen). Chamicuro speakers say it is different (1987 M. Wise).