Chontal, Highland Oaxaca

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chontal de la Sierra de Oaxaca, Tequistlatec
Population

2,420 (2000 INALI).

Location

Southernmost Oaxaca, west of Tehuantepec isthmus, San José Chiltepec, San Lucas Ixcatepec, and 15 towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Chontal de Oaxaca alto, Chontal de Oaxaca bajo.

Typology

VS, SV, or VO; medium long words, affixes; nontonal.

Language Use

Most speakers are over 40 years old. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 60%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Tequistlateco’ has been used in publications, but true Tequistlateco was spoken in Tequisistlán town, and is now extinct.