Cholón

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Seeptsa, Tinganeses
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Huanuco and San Martin regions: Tingo María to Valle, Huallaga river valley.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Ruhlen classifies it as Andean; Adelaar as in Hibito-Cholon family.

Language Use

Extinct in 2000 (2000 M. Wise). Shifted to Quechua.

Page Views Left: