Kavalan

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Cabaran, Kabalan, Kabaran, Kamalan, Kavanan, Kavarauan, Kbalan, Kibalan, Kiwaraw, Kiwarawa, Kuvalan, Kuvarawan, Kuwarawan, Kvalan, Shekwan
Population

24 (2000 P. Li). Ethnic population: 1,000 (Tsukida 2007).

Location

Northeast coast, above Toucheng to Ilan, nearly to Suao, and inland to Atayal [tay] language area. No longer spoken in the original area; a few migrants to the east coast, Hsishe village, Fengpin Township, Hualien County.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Kareovan (Kareowan).

Language Use

Moribund (2000 S. Wurm). Most shifted to Min Nan Chinese [nan] (Tsukida and Tsuchida 2007). Home. A few elderly speakers (Tsukida and Tsuchida 2007). Neutral attitudes. Also use Amis [ami], Min Nan Chinese [nan].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Sinicized.