Chicomuceltec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Cac’chiquel Mam, Cakchiquel Mam, Chicomulcelteco
Population

No known L1 speakers in Mexico. Ethnic population: 1,500.

Location

Chiapas, Mazapa de Madero, Amatenango, and Chicomuselo towns.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Extinct in recent Mayanist literature.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All