Dinka, South Central

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Agar, Central Dinka
Population

250000

Location

Mainly in Lakes State except for Wulu county in southwest; small border areas, Warrap and Unity states.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)).

Dialects

Aliap (Aker, Aliab, Thany), Ciec (Ador, Ajak, Chiech, Cic, Ciem, Kwac), Gok (Cok, Gauk), Agar. Gok dialect is influenced by Southwestern Dinka [dik]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Southeastern Dinka [dks]. A member of macrolanguage Dinka [din].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Reel [atu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1866–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: