Dinka, Northeastern

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Padang, White Nile Dinka
Population

320,000 (1986 UBS).

Location

Upper Nile State, Renk, Melut, and Baliet counties; Jonglei State, Khor Fulus and Fangak counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Dialects

Abiliang (Akoon, Bawom, Bowom, Dinka Ibrahim), Ageer (Abuya, Ageir, Ager, Beer, Niel, Nyel, Paloc, Paloic), Dongjol, Luac (Luaic), Ngok-Sobat (Jok, Ngork), Rut, Thoi. Lexical similarity: 92% with Northwestern Dinka [diw], 88% with Southwestern Dinka [dik] and Southeastern Dinka [dks], 86% with South Central Dinka [dib]. A member of macrolanguage Dinka [din].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Some literacy materials produced. Taught in primary schools. NT: 1952.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].