Eton

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Eastern Efate, Epwau
Population

500 (1989 census).

Location

Southeast Efate island, Eton, Pang Pang, and surrounding villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eton, Pang Pang. Formerly thought a dialect of South Efate [erk]. 88% inherent intelligibility of Lelepa [lpa], 64% of South Efate.

Language Use

Pang Pang dialect has few remaining speakers. All ages. Also use Bislama [bis], English [eng], French [fra], Lelepa [lpa], North Efate [llp], South Efate [erk].