Siraya

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Baksa, Formosan, “Pepohoan” (pej.), “Pepo-Hwan” (pej.), Sideia, Sideis, Sideisch, Siraia, Siraiya
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Southwest, Tainan area, Peimen to Hengchun to Tapu.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Lamai, Makatao (Makattao, Takaraya, Tta’o), Pangsoia-Dolatok, Siraya, Taivoan (Tevorang).

Language Development
Revitalization efforts since 1990s through Tainan Ping-pu Siraya Culture Association. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1661.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Still spoken in 1908 and some current semi-speakers. Sinicized.