Ghomara

Print

A language of Morocco

Alternate Names
Shilha, Taghumarit, Tamazight
Population

10,000 (2008 J. Hannouche).

Location

Tangier-Tetouan region: Chechaouen province, 60 km southeast of Tétouan, Rif Mountains coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Possible slow shift to Moroccan Spoken Arabic [ary]. All ages. Men bilingual with Moroccan Spoken Arabic [ary].

Other Comments

Muslim.