Irish

Print

A language of Ireland

Alternate Names
Erse, Gaeilge, Gaelic Irish
Population

138,000 in Ireland (ELDIA 2012). Population total all countries: 276,310. L2 users: 1,000,000 in Ireland (ELDIA 2012).

Location

Western isles northwest and southwest coasts; Galway, part of Mayo, Kerry, Donegal, Meath, Cork, and Waterford.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of national identity (1937, Constitution, Article 8(1)).Widely used as L2 in all parts of the country (Salminen 2007).

Dialects

Connacht (Western Irish), Donegal (Northern Irish, Ulster), Munster-Leinster (Southern Irish).

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

A number of children learn the language but the number is decreasing (Salminen 2007). Also use English [eng] (Salminen 2007).

Language Development
New media. Radio programs. Grammar. Bible: 1685–1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Latin script, Gaelic variant [Latg]. Ogham script [Ogam], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Taught as an official language in schools and encouraged by the government.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All