Gofa

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Goffa
Population

363,000 (2007 census), increasing. 190,000 monolinguals. L2 users: 33,400.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, Gamo-Gofa zone.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 79%–91% with Gamo [gmv], 76% with Dawro [dwr].

Typology

SOV; derived nouns formed by suffixation of verbs; passives; case suffixes; postpositions; tonal.

Language Use

Neutral attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Baiso [bsw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 19%. Church-based literacy program started 2007. NT: 2011.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used in Church literature. Latin script [Latn], official usage.