Ganza

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Ganzo, Gwami, Koma, Koma-Ganza
Population

2,600 in Sudan (2007 A. Krell). Total users in all countries: 3,000.

Location

An Nil al Azraq state: Kurmuk district, between Yabus and Daga rivers, Dahmoh, Tugubele, Korbum, Darsoma, and Yeshkab villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Komo [xom].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All