Hupa

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Hoopa
Population

8 (1998 J. Brook), decreasing. L2 users: 30. Ethnic population: 2,000 (Hinton 2007).

Location

California: Hoopa Valley Reservation, northwest.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Whilkut.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Language revitalization effort in progress. Adult classes, language immersion camps. Taught K-12. Older adults only.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar.