Ili’uun

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Erai, Hahutan, Hahutau, Iliun, Ilmaumau, Limera
Population

1,400 (1990 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, southwest, Telemar, Karbubu, Klishatu, Ilmaumau, Erai, Nabar, Esulit, and Istutun villages; Wetar island west coast, southwest tip; nearby Lirang island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eray, Esulit, Ilmaumau, Karbubu, Klishatu, Nabar, Telemar, Ustutun. All also use the Ili’uun dialect. Lexical similarity: 93%–97% among dialects, 73% with Tugun [tzn], 69% with Aputai [apx], 67% with Perai [wet], 51% with Galolen [gal].

Language Use

Jeh and Juru have no remaining speakers. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%.
Other Comments

Christian.