Jaqaru

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Aru, Haqaru, Haq’aru, Haqearu
Population

740 (Adelaar 2004). 730 Jaqaru, 11 Kawki. Ethnic population: 2,000 (2000 W. Adelaar).

Location

Lima Region, Yauyos province, Tupe and Cachuy villages; language area extends into Ica Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Cauqui (Cachuy, Kawki). Cauqui dialect is more and more considered to be a separate language from Jaqaru (Crevels 2007). Lexical similarity: 73% with Aymara [ayr], 79% with Cauqui dialect and Aymara.

Language Use

The Cauqui dialect has few remaining speakers. Adults only, 20 and older. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Chincha Quechua [qxc].