Júma

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Arara, Kagwahibm, Kagwahiph, Kagwahiv, Kavahiva, Kawahip, Kawaib, Yumá
Population

7 (Moore 2006). 5 speakers belong to one family, all married to Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau [urz] (Crevels 2007).

Location

Amazonas, Mucuim river, Rio Açuã tributary, Upper Jamary village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. The Júma, Amundava [adw], Kayabi [kyz], Tenharim [pah], and Karipuna [kuq] all call themselves Kagwahiva (Kagwahibm, Kagwahiv, Kawahip, Kavahiva, Kawaib, Kagwahiph). These varieties along with Uru-eu-wau-wau [urz] and Morerebi [xmo] are all reportedly linguistically similar.

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2004.