A language of Algeria

Alternate Names
Amazigh, Kabyl, Kabylia, Tamazight, Taqbaylit

5,000,000 in Algeria (2012). Population total all countries: 5,586,000.


Bouira, Béjaïa, Tizi Ouzou, Bordj Bou Arréridj, Sétif, M’Sila, Jijel, Boumerdès, Mila, and Médéa provinces; Mediterranean coast east of Algiers; north, Grande Kabylie, from Thenia to Bgayet (Béjaïa), Lesser Kabyle dialect: east of Béjaïa between Tichy and Ziama Mansouria on the coast and inland, Tizi n Berber and Aokas.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of national identity (2002, Constitutional Revision, Law No. 02-03).


Greater Kabyle, Lesser Kabyle (Tasahlit). Lesser Kabyle (Tasahlit) may be a separate language.

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. French [fra] and Arabic may be used by men in trade and correspondence.

Language Development
New media. Bible: 2011.

Latin script [Latn], primary usage. Tifinagh (Berber) script [Tfng], symbolic use only.

Other Comments

Kabyle reported by some sources to derive from the Arabic word for tribesman. Patrilineal and patrilocal. Muslim, Christian.