Kabardian

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Beslenei, East Circassian, Kabard, Kabardino-Cherkes, Kabardo-Cherkess, Upper Circassian
Population

516,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population total all countries: 1,628,500. 36,700 monolinguals (2002 census). Ethnic population: 590,000 (2010 census).

Location

Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya and Stavropol’skiy Kray.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Baksan, Beslenei (Beslenej), Cherkes, Greater Kabardian, Kuban, Lesser Kabardian, Malka, Mozdok. Reportedly similar to Adygey [ady].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993–2007.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Muslim (Sunni).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All