Kawacha

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kawatsa
Population

12 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 40.

Location

Morobe Province, east of Ampale, Katsiong census unit area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Moribund (2000 S. Wurm). Home. Adults only. Also use Yagwoia [ygw].