Kiliwa

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Kiliwi, Quiligua
Population

10 (Golla 2007). 29 (2000 INALI). 0 monolinguals (1993).

Location

Baja California Norte, Arroyo León, Agua Escondida, La Parra southeast of Ensenada, south of the Paipai, Tipai, and Cocopa.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Linguistically distinct from Paipai [ppi], Kumiai [dih], and Cocopa [coc] (Wares 1965).

Language Use

No language retention efforts reported (Golla 2007). Kiliwa population sample understood Paipai [ppi] at 87%, but Paipai sample understood no Kiliwa. Used as L2 by Paipai [ppi].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].