Kalinga, Tanudan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Lower Tanudan, Lower Tanudan Kalinga, Mangali Kalinga
Population

11,200 (1998 SIL), increasing. No monolinguals.

Location

Luzon, south Kalinga Province, south end of Tanudan valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Minangali (Mangali), Tinaloctoc (Taluctoc), Pinangol (Pangul), Dacalan, Lubo. Intelligibility: 79% of Limos Kalinga [kmk], 66% of Guinaang dialect of Lubuagan Kalinga [knb]. Lexical similarity: 97% with Pinangol dialect, 80% with Madukayang Kalinga [kmd].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 82%. Literacy rate in L2: 70%–82%. Bible portions: 1980–1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.