Koyukon

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Ten’a
Population

300 (Golla 2007). 300 (1995 M. Krauss); 100 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 2,300 (Golla 2007).

Location

Alaska, Koyukuk and middle Yukon rivers.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Central Koyukon, Central Koyukuk River, Lower Koyukon, Upper Koyukon.

Language Use

Older adults only. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1974–1982.
Writing
Latin script.