Kato

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Batem-Da-Kai-Ee, Cahto, Kai Po-Mo, Tlokeang
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in the 1960s. A few have fragmentary memories of the language (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 92 (1982 SIL).

Location

Northwest California, Laytonville Reservation.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Some interest in revitalization.