Kunza

Print

A language of Chile

Alternate Names
Atacameño, Likanantaí, Lipe, Ulipe
Population

No known L1 speakers. A few located in 1949 and since by anthropologists. Ethnic population: 21,000 (2002 census).

Location

Peine, Socaire (Salar de Atacama), and Caspana.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Classified as Macro-Chibchan.

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa]. Fragmentary knowledge of the language and its pronunciation retained in prayers and invocations (2007).

Language Development
Dictionary.