Karirí-Xocó

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Karirí, Kariri Xucó, Kipeá, Xocó, Xokó, Xokó-Karirí, Xukurú, Xukuru Kariri
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 3,570 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Alagoas State.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Kamurú (Camuru), Kipeá (Quipea), Sabujá (Pedra Branca). Other dialects or languages are even less well attested. Classified as Equatorial, Macro-Carib (Swadesh), Macro-Ge (1975 A. Rodrigues), Isolate (Larsen 1984).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Xokó, Karirí-Xokó, Xukuru-Kariri are all descendants of indigenous groups that used to inhabit northeast Brazil. It is not clear whether they spoke 3 different languages or just one (Crevels 2007).