Luba-Kasai

Print
Alternate Names
Ciluba, Luba-Lulua, Luva, Tshiluba, Western Luba
Population

6,300,000 (1991 UBS). L2 users: 700,000.

Location

Southeastern third of Kasai-Occidental Province; Kasai-Oriental Province, Sankura district.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Kasai Region (2006, Constitution, Article 1(8)).

Dialects

Lulua, Luluwa, West Luba. Significant dialect differences between East Kasai region (Baluba people) and West Kasai region (Bena Lulua people). Reportedly similar to Hemba [hem].

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Over 60% among Christians. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1927–1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.