Mah Meri

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Besisi, Cellate
Population

2,990 (2003 Center for Orang Asli Concerns). Ethnic population: 3,680 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Peninsular, coastal areas of Selangor, Putrajaya, and Negeri Sembilan; also islands near such coasts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Betise’ (Betisek), Kuala Langot Besisi, Malakka Besisi, Selangor Sakai, Sisi, Ulu Langat Orang Bukit.

Language Use

One dialect became extinct late 19th century, others have become extinct. 100% also use Malay [zlm].

Language Development
NT: 1933.