Miami

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Illinois, Miami-Illinois, Miami-Myaamia
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 2,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Miami dialect: north central Indiana; Miami and Peoria dialects: northeast Oklahoma; Illinois dialect: Illinois and Iowa.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Miami, Peoria.

Language Use

No fluent L1 speakers since 1962 (Golla 2007). A Miami language scholar has acquired L2 fluency and his 2 youngest children are acquiring it as L1. Miami University of Ohio has an institute for study of Miami culture and language. Courses are offered there and at Woodland Indian Cultural Center at Prophetstown, Indiana (2007).

Language Development
Dictionary.