Muskum

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Muzgum
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Mayo-Kebbi Est Region, Mayo-Boneye and Mayo-Lemie departments, Bongor subprefecture.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 40% with Musgu [mug].

Language Use

There was 1 speaker in 1976. Shifted to the Vulum dialect of Musgu [mug].