Vamale

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Hmwaeke, ’Moaeke, Pamale
Population

100 (2009 census), decreasing. Estimated population based on census. 2009 census figures for all 6 Voh-Koné languages: 1,203.

Location

North Province, east coast (Vamale dialect): Téganpaïk, Tiouandé, and Ouanache; West coast (Hmwaeke dialect): Voh and Tiéta.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Hmwaeke, Vamale. Regarded as dialect of Voh-Koné (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Hmwaeke nearly extinct. Under pressure from Fwai [fwa], Cemuhi [cam], and French [fra] (Wurm 2007). Virtually no child speakers (Wurm 2007).