Mapia

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mapian
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: The ethnic group emigrated to Micronesia and probably now speak either Palauan [pau], Sonsorol [sov], or Tobian [tox].

Location

Papua Province. Mapia islands, about 290 km north of Manokwari town.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Biak [bhw] (Wurm 2007).