Matagalpa

Print

A language of Nicaragua

Alternate Names
Pantasmas
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 18,000–20,000 (1981 MARC).

Location

Ethnic group in Central highlands, Matagalpa and Jinotega departments, and in Honduras, El Paraíso Department.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa].