Negidal

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
El’kan Beye, Elkembey, Ilkan Beye, Neghidal, Negidaly
Population

74 (2010 census). Only a few fully fluent (Salminen 2007). Ethnic population: 510 (2010 census).

Location

Khabarovskiy Kray, Kamenka and Im; Paulina Osipenko region, lower reaches of Amur river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Nizovsk, Verkhovsk.

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 A. Kibrik). Mainly older adults. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

From 1950s–1980s the state sent children to boarding schools. Contacts and intermarriage with the Ulch, Nanai, and Nivkh in the Amur area. Traditional religion.