Nusa Laut

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Nusalaut
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 2,230 (1989 SIL).

Location

Central Maluku Province, Lease islands, Nusa Laut island, Titawai village.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 69% with Saparua [spr], 65% with Amahai [amq].

Language Use

Shifted to Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Christian.