Matlatzinca, Atzingo

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Atzinteco, Ocuiltec, Ocuilteco, Tlahuica, Tlahura
Population

100 (2011 SIL).

Location

State of Mexico, Ocuilan Municipality, San Juan Atzingo, Santa Lucía del Progreso.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Similar to San Francisco Matlatzinca [mat], but not inherently intelligible.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing
Unwritten.